Join the ICONS

Dance ICONS is a global network for choreographers of all levels of experience, nationalities, and genres. We offer a cloud-based platform for knowledge exchange, collaboration, inspiration, and debate. Dance ICONS is based in Washington, D.C., and serves choreographers the world over. 

 

Subscribe today to receive our news and updates. Become a member of your global artistic community ​-- join the ICONS!

 

 

Choreography Talks – LIVE!

SEASON 2018 - 19

 

Our current and past Choreography Talks were made possible with our ongoing partnerships with

 

       

 

 

SEASON 2018-19

 

 

January 29, at 6:30 PM - Netherlands Danse Theater 2, NETHERLANDS

Location: Joy of Motion Dance Center, 

Washington, DC, USA

 

 

 

Monday, February 11, at 6:00 PM - Yuan Yang Wang, Beijing Dance Theater, CHINA

Location: City Dance Conservatory, Strathmore Music Center

Bethesda, MD, USA

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 13, at 7:30 PM - Noa Wertheim, Vertigo Dance Company, ISRAEL

Location: Clarice Smith Center for the Perfuming Arts 

University of Maryland, USA

 

 

 

 

April 3, 2019, at 6:00 pm - Julie Kent, Dana Genshaft, Ethan Stiefel, USA

Location: Harman Performing Arts Center,

Washington, DC, USA 

 

 
 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

SEASON 2018-19

 

 

Saturday, December 9, at 8 PM – Wendy Whelan and Brian Brooks, USA

Location: Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center,

University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, January 31, at 8 PM – Grupp Corpo, BRAZIL

Location: Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center,

University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA

 

 

 

 

Friday, April, 6 at 4 PM – Sol Leon and Paul Lightfoot, Nederlands Danse Theater – NDT, NETHERLANDS

Location:  Delegation of the European Union to the United States

Washington, DC, USA

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, April 24 at 6:30 PM - Anderson Dance, SWEDEN

Location: House of Sweden at the Embassy fo Sweden

Washington, DC USA

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

SEASON 2016-17

 

 

Sunday, January 8, at 10 AM - Gesel Mason Performance Project, USA

Location: Dance Loft on 14th St.

Washington, DC, USA

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, February 24, at 4 PM – Ronald K, Brown, Evidence, NY, USA

Locations: Dance Place

Washington, DC USA

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, April 23, at 3 PM – Rennie Harris Pure Movement, USA

Location: Dance PLace

Washington, DC, USA

 

 

 

 

Sunday, July 30, at 3 PM - Annabelle Lopez Oshoa, BELGIUM/COLUMBIA

Location: CityDance Conservatory at Strathmore 

Bethesda, MD, USA